Better Estate Agents

Privacy Statement

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

We understand and appreciate that you are concerned about privacy, particularly in relation to the use and disclosure of Personal Information. We are committed to the protection of personal privacy and we adopt and are bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. We have adopted a policy to protect information about individuals. This policy describes the information we collect at this website or otherwise, how we use that information, how that information may be disclosed, the steps we take to protect it and how you can access and correct any such information and. This Privacy Policy Statement covers Personal Information collected and used by our employees, associates and independent contractors engaged by us. For the purposes of this Statement, ‘Personal Information’ is information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. 

1. What Personal Information do we collect? 
The types of information collected by us may depend on the nature of your interaction with us, whether you are or intend to become an employee, agent, franchisee, vendor, purchaser, landlord, tenant, independent contractor or supplier. Generally, the Personal Information collected by us includes your name, address, mobile and telephone numbers and e-mail address. Where applicable we may also require details of your company's ABN, bank account and credit card details, business financial statements, your employer and occupation details and title and mortgage details of any relevant property. If you do not provide us with the Personal Information that we require, we may be unable to carry out the services requested by you. When you visit our website, we may collect and store information about: the name of the domain from which you accessed the internet, the date and time you accessed the website, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the pages you have accessed and documents downloaded and he type of browser you were using. This information does not in itself identify individuals and is used to measure the numbers of visitors to the website and how it was navigated.

2. How and why do we collect your Personal Information?

You may provide personal information to us to receive information about products or services offered through this website, to purchase such products and services, to receive newsletters or become involved in promotions or other initiatives conducted by us. If you purchase or request products and services from us we may also provide further marketing or promotional material to you. The choice of how much information you provide to us is yours. We seek this information either to process your request for information and provide that information to you, to improve the quality of our products and services or to assist you to determine which products and services best meet your needs. In the course of providing our services, we collect personal information in a variety of ways. For example, the Personal Information may be collected as follows:

  • When you provide to us or we collect your business card
  • When you make a general or specific telephone enquiry
  • When you send an email to us
  • When you engage us or discuss engaging us to provide services or advice to you
  • When you provide your details to us at an open for inspection property or an auction
  • When you negotiate with us in respect of purchasing or renting a property
  • When you visit our website and complete an online enquiry or a registration form for the purpose of accessing certain services on that website
  • From publicly available sources of information and
  • When you become a client or debtor of us
  • From third parties such as credit reporting agencies

Most of the personal information is provided to us by you and for a specific purpose relevant to the nature of your interaction with us. For example, when you are a prospective purchaser or vendor of real estate or request to be placed on a mailing list, we collect your contact details so that we can provide you with the information or advice you need. When you apply for a job with us, we collect information about your qualifications and we may ask you to undertake certain tests as part of our recruitment process. Similarly, if you enter into a rental agreement or lease, we may collect personal, employment and financial information from you. For marketing purposes, we may access various databases in the public domain and obtain referrals from our existing clients. If you apply to enter into a rental agreement or lease, you may be the subject of a credit check conducted by an authorised credit agency. We do not collect sensitive information such as your race, religion, beliefs or sexual preference, except where you have consented or where we are permitted or required by law to do so.

3. Your Consent
You consent to your Personal Information being used in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement by any one or more of the following:

  • By communicating with us or by continuing to request our services or those of our agents and associates
  • By attending an open for inspection, making enquiries via email or phone
  • By visiting our website or participating in an on-line inquiry.

4. How do we use your Personal Information and to whom may it be disclosed?
We use personal information primarily for the purpose for which it was collected. Because most of your information is collected from you directly, you will normally be aware of the purpose of the collection. We may be in touch by any means at any time in the future to let you know about gods, services and promotions that may be of interest to you. Any Personal Information that we collect will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with the services that you have requested or otherwise to enable us to carry out our functions as real estate agents, conducting our real estate business including the sale of our real estate business. We will not disclose, rent or sell any information we collect about you to any third parties without your prior consent. Depending on the reason for which personal information was provided, the information may be shared between our employees, agents and associates. 

You specifically authorise that the following disclosures of your Personal Information may be made by us:

  • Disclosures to facilitate promotion and marketing to you of our services or those of our business partners or affiliates
  • Disclosures to media organisations, on the internet, to potential buyers or to existing or potential clients, to property inspection consultants, to owners corporations, to government and statutory bodies, financial institutions or financial products and services providers
  • Disclosures to third party consultants who may from time to time manage our database or computer system
  • Disclosures to potential tenants, to trades people and to other parties acting for a landlord
  • Disclosures to the landlord, referees, other agents and third party operators of tenancy reference databases particularly where a tenant has failed to comply with any contractual obligations specified in the relevant tenancy agreement and to other sources necessary to identify and evaluate a potential tenant
  • Disclosures as required by law or as permitted by the Act
  • Any other disclosure in relation to our carrying out our functions as real estate agents including at any stage negotiating a sale of our business.

We will not disclose your personal information in circumstances other than those described above without your prior consent. The only exception to this rule is where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity or where it may be required by law such as in a response to a warrant, subpoena or other legal process.  Information collected from this website may also be used to determine demographic and usage patterns. This anonymous information may be passed on to third parties.

We may sometimes use the personal information we collect for a secondary purpose, that is, for use in a way different from the original reason for collection. This information may be shared as needed with others persons or entities who assist us in providing our services to assist you with your inquiry and provision of required assistance and services.

We will only do this in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have consented
  • Where the secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose, and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information in such a way
  • Where we are permitted or required by law, or it is in the interests of public safety to do so.

5. Security of your information - How we protect the information we collect
We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collects and protect it from risks such as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, unauthorised use, modification or disclosure of data. Your personal information is maintained in a secure environment stored behind industry standard firewalls and can be accessed only by authorised personnel, where applicable protected by user names and passwords. However, no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure. When emailing or providing Personal Information or us, please be aware that there are risks involved in transmitting such information across the Internet. Our website contains links to other websites that you may choose to visit. These activities are undertaken at your risk and it is your responsibility to investigate the privacy policies of those other sites. We have secured our website using industry standard technology however we have no control over and take no responsibility for the privacy practices employed at other websites.

6. Access and correction of your Personal Information
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you wish to access the information we hold about you, you are welcome to contact us at any time. A handling fee may apply for such access. If any information is incorrect please advise us and we will update it. We reserve our right to refuse your request for access or correction if, for example, we consider your request to be frivolous or vexatious, or if we are legally entitled to do so

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy Statement
From time to time we may decide to amend or update this Privacy Policy Statement particularly as new rules, regulations and industry codes are introduced. When this occurs, we will keep you updated on these changes by posting new versions of our policy on our web site we. We encourage you to periodically visit our website and review this Privacy Policy Statement so that you remain informed. The Privacy Policy Statement published on our website may only be an extract and not complete. Please contact us at any time for a full version of the entire Privacy Policy Statment.

8. Opting Out
At any time you can opt out from receiving direct mail or e-mail marketing material. Please contact us to ask to be removed from the mailing list.

9. How to contact us
We welcome your questions and comments regarding this Privacy Policy Statement. If you have any suggestions as to how we may improve our Privacy Policy Statement, or if you are of the view we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy Statement, please contact us

Copyright © 2011 - 2016 BETTER Estate Agents Pty Ltd